2018  Reading Material, Michael Flanagan, Melanie Herzog, Susan Messer – curators, Crossman Gallery (UW-Whitewater), Whitewater, WI
2017 News from the Homefront, solo, Brian Borchardt – curator, Woodland Pattern Book Center, Milwaukee, WI

Annual Winter Juried Exhibition, Lance Raichert – juror, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI

Please Check a Box: Sex, Gender, Identity, and Privacy, Leslie Walfish – curator, Lawton Gallery (UW-Green Bay), Green Bay, WI  

2016 Dialogue with Yinchuan: China-America International Printmaking Exhibition 2016, Luo Guirong – curator, Yinchuan Art Museum, Yinchuan, PRC

Cut, Fold, and Form: Featuring Kiff Slemmons and Julie VonDerVellen, Lena Vigna – curator, Racine Art Museum, Racine, WI

The Elegant Statement, Lisa Beth Robinson – curator, Asheville Bookworks, Asheville, NC

2015 The Contained Narrative: Defining the Contemporary Artist’s Book, Cathy Ryan – curator, MCBA Star Tribune Foundation Gallery, Minneapolis, MN

Ink In Grooves … Or Not, Justine Pawelski – curator, Q Artists Cooperative, Stevens Point, WI 

CycleLove – the art of the bicycle, Juror’s Choice Award, Ann Singsaas, and Nancy Thorson – jurors, Riverfront Arts Center, Stevens Point, WI

2014 Bound and Beyond: Structure in Book Art, Laura Sims – curator, Union Art Gallery (UW-Milwaukee), Milwaukee, WIResponses to the Grid, James Machtan – curator, New Visions Gallery, Marshfield, WI     

Central Wisconsin Art Educator Exhibition, invitational, Gallery 450 (UW-Marshfield/Wood County), Marshfield, WI

Works on Paper from the American Midwest, invitational, Gail Art Museum, Gyunggi-do, South Korea

Displaced: International Book Art Exhibition, Commendation, Guy Begbie, Monica Bohm-Duchen, and Kat Hubschmann – jurors, The Wiener Library for the Study of the Holocaust & Genocide, London, England

Queering The Precipice: Social Action/Spiritual Practice, Max White – curator, Fine Arts Building (San Francisco State University), San Francisco, CA

Brian Borchardt: My Aesthetic Confession, collaborative work included, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

Letters from the Fringe: Bookworks from Brian Borchardt, collaborative work included, Catich Gallery (St. Ambrose University), Davenport, IA

Visions XVI, Honorable Mention, Susan Morrison – juror, Riverfront Arts Center, Stevens Point, WI

Brought to you by the Letter Q, member exhibition, Q Artists Cooperative, Stevens Point, WI 

Member and Commission Artists, member exhibition, Q Artists Cooperative, Stevens Point, WI          

Arts Bash, student scholarship fundraising exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

2013 Visions XV, Honorable Mention, Dan O’Neal – juror, Riverfront Arts Center, Stevens Point, WI

Fine & Dirty: Contemporary Letterpress Art, Betty Bright and Jeffrey Rathermel – organizers, Kalamazoo Book Arts Center, Kalamazoo, MI

Jeff Morin: Recent Works, member exhibition, Q Artists Cooperative, Stevens Point, WI

Seductive Alchemy: Books by Artists, Ruth Rogers – curator, Texas Woman’s University, Denton, TX

Member and Commission Artists, member exhibition, Q Artists Cooperative, Stevens Point, WI                

Arts Bash, student scholarship fundraising exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

2012 Fine & Dirty: Contemporary Letterpress Art, Betty Bright and Jeffrey Rathermel – organizers, Ella Strong Dennison Library (Scripps College), Claremont, CA

Blake Collects: Challenging Assumptions, Bob Teslow – curator, Martha Bennett Gallery (Blake School), Minneapolis, MN

Paradise in the Smallest Thing: Collaboration and Process by Caren Heft, collaborative work included, Woodland Pattern Book Center, Milwaukee, WI

Fine & Dirty: Contemporary Letterpress Art, Betty Bright and Jeffrey Rathermel – organizers, Center for Book Arts, New York, NY

Books as Witness: The Artist’s Response, Maria G. Pisano – curator, Center for Book Arts, New York, NY

Journeys: The 10th Annual Juried Art Show of the Northbrook Public Library, Judith Joseph and Jeanine Ryding – jurors, Northbrook, IL

War and Rumors of War: Artists, Veterans, and Artists Books, Max Yela – curator, 4th Floor Exhibition Gallery, Golda Meir Library (UW-Milwaukee), Milwaukee, WI

Focus on Color, invitational, Miller Art Museum, Sturgeon Bay, WI

Member and Commission Artists, member exhibition, Q Artists Cooperative, Stevens Point, WI

Cabinets of Curiosity: UWSP Faculty & Staff Exhibition, Caren Heft – curator, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

Arts Bash, student scholarship fundraising exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI   

2011 Watercolor Wisconsin 2011, Lynn Basa and Lanny Silverman – jurors, Charles A. Wustum Museum of Fine Arts, Racine, WI

Illuminating the Issue: Artists’ Books as Social/Political Critique, Max Yela – curator, 4th Floor Exhibition Gallery, Golda Meir Library (UW-Milwaukee), Milwaukee, WI

Fine & Dirty: Contemporary Letterpress Art, Betty Bright and Jeffrey Rathermel – organizers, Minnesota Center for Book Arts, Minneapolis, MN

Agents of Change: an Exhibition of Artists’ Books and Prints with a Social Conscience, Gallery 31 (Corcoran College of Art and Design), Washington, DC

Selected Artists’ Books from the Corcoran Library, Tyler Gallery (Corcoran College of Art and Design), Washington, DC

Time Flies When You’re Having Fun: Works from the Jaffe Collection, John Cutrone – curator, Wimberly Library (Florida Atlantic University), Boca Raton, FL

Women Over 25: Printing Letterpress for over a Quarter of a Century, collaborative work included, Kitty Maryatt – curator, Clark Humanities Museum (Scripps College), Claremont, CA

Arts Bash, student scholarship fundraising exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

2010 Printmakers: A Group Invitational, 16 Notable Printmakers with Ties to Wisconsin, collaborative work included, Miller Art Museum, Sturgeon Bay, WI

Question: Identity – Fences: Wrong Answer, invitational, Crossman Gallery (UW-Whitewater), Whitewater, WI

Artists’ Books: Radical Messages, Revolutionary Means, curated, Carleton College Art Gallery, Northfield, MN

Three Wisconsin Book Artists, invitational, Aylward Gallery (UW-Fox Valley), Menasha, WI  

Caren Heft: The Arcadian Press Giving Voice, collaborative work included, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

Exhibitour, artists’ installation, Evolutions in Design, Wausau, WI                                  

Wau-King Art Tour, artists’ installation, Embellishments, Waupaca, WI

Arts Bash, student scholarship fundraising exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

2009 Type Bound: Books as Sculpture from Florida Collections, Craig Saper and Theo Lotz – curators, UCF Art Gallery (University of Central Florida), Orlando, FL

Visibilities: The Art of Negotiating Identity, Tim Smith and Jim Neel – curators, Durbin Gallery (Birmingham-Southern College), Birmingham, AL

Monoprint 2009, printmaking studio fundraising exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

Of Paper: an exhibit of art made of paper, Brenda Gingles – curator, Riverfront Arts Center, Stevens Point, WI

2008 Writing Into Objects, collaborative work included, Bay View Book Arts Gallery, Milwaukee, WI

Tattered Saints, two-person invitational, Bay View Book Arts Gallery, Milwaukee, WI

UWSP Faculty Exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

Arts Bash, student scholarship fundraising exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

2007 UWSP Faculty Exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

Books and Death: Book Artists’ Constructions of Death, Mourning, and Memory, Maria G. Pisano – curator, Golda Meir Library (UW-Milwaukee), Milwaukee, WI

Facing Pages, invitational group exhibition, Auburn University, Auburn, AL  

On Its Feet: Contemporary Letterpress Book Arts, invitational group exhibition, Northern Kentucky University, Highland Heights, KY

OFF THE SHELF: The Artist’s Book Unbound, presented in an art historical context that challenges assumptions about the book as art medium, curated, Art History Gallery (UW-Milwaukee), Milwaukee, WI

Sacred Text/Contemporary Form: Spiritual Traditions in the Digital Age, Leslie Fedorchuk – curator, Layton Gallery (Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design), Milwaukee, WI

Arts Bash, student scholarship fundraising exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

2006 Beyond Words, Ruth Rogers – curator, Sewanee: The University of the South, Sewanee, TN     

Sailors and Saints: Book Art of Jeff Morin, solo, Woodland Pattern Book Center, Milwaukee, WI

Type, Paper, Scissors: The Book as Art Environment, featured artist, Max Yela – curator, Mary L. Nohl Galleries (UW-Milwaukee), Milwaukee, WI

Construct, The Jaffe Atrium Book Arts Gallery (Florida Atlantic University), Boca Raton, FL

Pulped Fiction: stories on paper, Nicole Hollander – curator, Las Manos Gallery, Chicago, IL

UWSP Faculty Exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

The Ideal Book: Balance in the Art of Making Books, curated, David Filderman Gallery (Hofstra University), Hempstead, NY

Scar Tissue: Fast Pain, Slow Healing, Max White, Susan Messer, and Diane Fredericks – curators, Common Wealth Gallery, Madison, WI

Reading Between the Lines: Artists’ Books, Jackie Borsanyi – curator, Brevard Museum of Art & Science, Melbourne, FL

Arts Bash, student scholarship fundraising exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI   

2005 A Bird. A Fish. Alexander: Memorial Exhibition of Alexander Belosludtsev’s Work, collaborative work included, Schusev State Museum of Architecture, Moscow, Russia

Architectural books, curated, Frick Fine Arts Library (University of Pittsburgh), Pittsburgh, PA

The Wisconsin Book, sponsored by the Wisconsin Center for the Book, Caren Heft – curator, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

Safe Harbor: Books in Boxes, Robin Kinney – curator, Bay View Book Arts Gallery, Milwaukee, WI

Pressing Issues, Mark Dimunation and Neal Tutell – jurors, Lynn Sures – curator, Hemicycle Gallery, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, DC

Artists’ Books from Special Collections, Ruth Rogers – curator, Wellesley College Library, Wellesley, MA

Arts Bash, student scholarship fundraising exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

2004 Introducing RAM: Artists’ Books from the Collection, Part I, Racine Art Museum, Racine, WI

Introducing RAM: Artists’ Books from the Collection, Part II, Racine Art Museum, Racine, WI

Artists’ Books from the Collection, FFA Library (University of Pittsburgh), Pittsburgh, PA

A Decade of Art from the Wisconsin Academy Gallery, invitational, James Watrous Gallery, Overture Center for the Arts, Madison, WI

Bookworks by UW-Stevens Point Art Faculty and Students, Caren Heft – curator, Golda Meir Library (UW-Milwaukee), Milwaukee, WI

New Gifts, Racine Art Museum, Racine, WI

2003 Sacred Space: Work by Jeffrey Morin, solo, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

Hamady’s Problems … Solutions, curated, Center for Book and Paper Arts (Columbia College), Chicago, IL

BookArts Collection, Max Yela – curator, William S. Fairfield Museum, Sturgeon Bay, WI

Blue Collar, John Stanton – juror, Furlong Art Galleries (UW-Stout), Menomonie, WI

UWSP Faculty Exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI  

2002 Recent Acquisitions in book arts, Max Yela – curator, Golda Meir Library (UW-Milwaukee), Milwaukee, WI

Central Wisconsin Triennial, Excellence Award, Katie Gingrass – juror, New Visions Gallery, Marshfield, WI

Personal Visions: Artists’ Books at the Millennium, Iris Snyder – curator, University of Delaware Library, Newark, DE

Modern Saints, solo, exhibition committee – jurors, Wisconsin Academy, Madison, WI

Rare Books of the Future, Booklyn – curators, The Center for Book Arts, New York, NY

2001 Artist’s Books, Highlights from the Kohler Art Library, Lyn Korenic and Tracy Honn – curators, UW-Madison, Madison, WI     

57th Juried Exhibition, Henry Adams – juror, Sioux City Art Center, Sioux City, IA

Visual Icons, Jean Clad – curator, Furlong Art Galleries (UW-Stout), Menomonie, WI

The Art of Illumination; Medieval to Modern, Patricia Miranda and Todd Bartel – curators, Manhattanville College, Purchase, NY

Recent Acquisitions, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis, MN

Recent Book Production from the Midwest: Lynn Avadenka, Jeffrey Morin, and Gaylord Shanilec, Califia Books, San Francisco, CA

Artist Books: bindings, images, and sometimes words, Brenda Gingles – curator, Riverfront Arts Center, Stevens Point, WI

UWSP Faculty Exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

2000 Badwater Book Invitational, invitational, UW-Parkside Library, Kenosha, WI

Influences, Larry Griffis – curator, Birger Sandzen Memorial Gallery, Lindsborg, KS

Ah Men, juried, BAAC Gallery, Barrington, IL

The Book as Process, Text, Object, and Habit, curated, NML Gallery (Cardinal Stritch University), Milwaukee, WI

Who Knows Where or When: Artists Interpret Time and Place, Caren Heft – curator, Charles A. Wustum Museum of Fine Arts, Racine, WI

UWSP Faculty Exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI  

1999 Watercolor Wisconsin ‘99, Excellence Award, Ben Mahmoud and Laurie Hogin – jurors, Charles A. Wustum Museum of Fine Arts, Racine, WI

Hands of Metamorphosis, invitational, Riverfront Arts Center, Stevens Point, WI

UWSP Faculty Exhibition, Nicolet Area Technical College, Rhinelander, WI      

1998 Artist’s Books and Prints, Art Source and Crown Point Press – curators, Mills Building, San Francisco, CA

Art as a Collaboration: The Interaction Between Visual, Literary, and Performing Artists, Michael Flanagan – curator, Crossman Gallery (UW-Whitewater), Whitewater, WI

Artist, Writer, Publisher, Printer: The Art of the Book in Wisconsin, Nadine Wasserman – curator, Wriston Art Center Galleries (Lawrence University), Appleton, WI

The Figure Revisited, juried, Galeria Mesa, Mesa, AZ

International Juried Print Exhibition, juried, Susannah Keith Gallery, Dexter, MI

UWSP Faculty Exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

Ah Men, Michael Brown – juror, BAAC Gallery, Barrington, IL

1998 National Open Juried Exhibition, Phyllis Braff – juror, The Stage Gallery, Merrick, NY

15th Annual Lewis-Clark Juried Exhibition, Best of Show, juried, Lewis-Clark Center, Lewiston, ID

DEGREES and REGIONS: PAPER of the STATE, Max Schultz and Tom Grade– curators, Aaron Bohrod Gallery (UW-Fox Valley), Menasha, WI

Nude/Naked, John Lustig and John Spomar – curators, Union Street Gallery, Chicago Heights, IL

Watermedia National, Marilyn Hughey Phillis – juror, Chico Art Center, Chico, CA

Works on Paper ‘98, Lucinda A. Barnes – juror, San Jacinto College South, Houston, TX

National Prize Show, Malcom Rogers – juror, Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA

Paper: The State of Connection, invitational, Bergstrom-Mahler Museum, Neenah, WI

Book + new media – 47th Publishing Media Show, Honorable Mention, juried, traveling: Palmer House Hilton (Chicago), UC-Berkley, University of New Mexico, St. Mary’s College, UWSP, University of Iowa, and Southern Illinois University

The State of the Book: Artist’s Books of Wisconsin, Michael Flanagan – curator, traveling: Priebe Gallery (UW-Oshkosh), Walker’s Point Center for the Arts, Golda Meir Library (UW-Milwaukee), and UW-Parkside

4th Great Plains National, J. R. McKirahan – juror, Moss-Thorn Gallery, Hays, KS      

1997  Artist’s Book, Sas Colby – juror, F.A.C.E.T., Taos, NM

West Coast Works On/Of Paper, Al Wunderlich – juror, The Ink People Center for the Arts, Eureka, CA

The Book as Art, Alan Govenar – curator, City Arts Center, Oklahoma City, OK, and the Brannigan Cultural Center, Las Cruses, NM

Watercolor USA 1997, Thomas R. Toperzer – juror, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MO

Artis Spectrum Competition, juried, Agora Gallery, New York, NY        

54th Juried Exhibition, Tom Butler – juror, Sioux City Art Center, Sioux City, IA

Books: Form and Function, invitational, Crossman Gallery (UW-Whitewater), Whitewater, WI

Recent Acquisitions in the Book Arts, Max Yela – curator, Golda Meir Library (UW-Milwaukee), Milwaukee, WI

Jeffrey Morin: New Faculty Exhibition, solo, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

UWSP Faculty Exhibition, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

1996 I Build Books, Leslie Fedorchuk – curator, Pine Tree Gallery, Ironwood, MI

Paperwords, national book arts invitational, Caren Heft – curator, Florida Craftsmen Gallery, St. Petersburg, FL

Works on Paper ‘96, Marti Mayo – juror, San Jacinto College South, Houston, TX

Confluence 1996, Don Bacigalupi – juror, Hill Country Arts Foundation, Ingram, TX  

Swan Song, solo, George Ayers Cress Gallery (UTC), Chattanooga TN

1995 6451 Plus, Caren Heft – curator, Pensacola Junior College, Pensacola, FL

Maine/Maritime Flatworks, juried, Marguerine Pullen Gallery (UM-Presque Isle), Presque Isle, ME

UTC Faculty Exhibition, George Ayers Cress Gallery (UTC), Chattanooga, TN       

1994 Visual Treasures of the Living Gorge, invitational, Hunter Museum of Art, Chattanooga, TN

1st Loyola Bookarts Invitational, invitational, Loyola University, New Orleans, LA

The Florida National 1994, Perry Bard, George Blakely, and Ken Falana – jurors, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

Art Faculty and Distinguished UTC Alumni Exhibition, George Cress – curator, Hunter Museum of Art, Chattanooga, TN

Figuratively speaking, three-person, Intown Gallery, Chattanooga, TN            

1993 ATTITUDE in ARTISTS’ BOOKS: An exhibition of fine press and artists’ books with concern for contemporary issues, invitational, WPA Bookworks, Washington, DC

Made in the Midwest: Walter Hamady’s 6451 Students, Caren Heft and Sheppard Black – curators, Ohio University, Athens, OH

Recent Works: Jeffrey Morin, solo, NoShoes Gallery & Performance Space, Jersey City, NJ

UTC Faculty Exhibition, George Ayers Cress Gallery (UTC), Chattanooga, TN

Made in the Midwest: Walter Hamady’s Students, the 6451 Press and its Influences on the Small Press Movement, Caren Heft – curator, Charles A. Wustum Museum of Fine Arts, Racine, WI

Recent Monotypes and Drawing, solo, Unitarian Universalist Church, Chattanooga, TN

Southeastern Juried Exhibition, Henry Hopkins – juror, Fine Arts Museum of the South, Mobile, AL

24th Bradley National, Joseph Zirker – juror, Bradley University, Peoria, IL

14th Annual Paper in Particular, Robert Henry – juror, Columbia College, Columbia MO        

1992 Regional Realism, invitational, Chattanooga State Technical Community College, TN
1991 UTC Faculty Exhibition, George Ayers Cress Gallery (UTC), Chattanooga, TN          

100 Years, invitational, Birger Sandzen Memorial Gallery, Lindsborg, KS

1990 Type Into Image, two-person, Art Gallery of the USSR, Moscow, USSR

16th Annual National Miniature Show, juried, The Gallery La Luz, La Luz, NM

Red River Exhibition, A National Printmaking Exhibition, Leonardo Lasansky – juror, Plains Art Museum, Moorhead, MN

The Figure on Edge, solo, George Ayers Cress Gallery (UTC), Chattanooga, TN

1989 In Spanning Tentoonstelling, invitational, Gelatinefabriek, Hasselt, Belgium

Typography from sailorBOYpress, solo, George Ayers Cress Gallery (UTC), Chattanooga, TN

UTC Faculty Exhibition, George Ayers Cress Gallery (UTC), Chattanooga, TN

1st Annual AVA Exhibition, juried, Waterhouse Pavilion, Chattanooga, TN

Figure This, solo, Salina Art Center, Salina, KS                

The Contemporary Figure, curated, Salina Art Center, Salina, KS

1988 20th W & J National Painting Show, Honorable Mention, Linda Bantel – juror, Olin Fine Arts Center Gallery, Washington, PA

Expressions of Faith II, Leonard Lehrer – juror, A.P. Tell Gallery, Phoenix, AZ

Wallowing in Regional Growth – 6th Annual Juried Exhibition, Connie Butler – juror, Kansas City Artists Coalition, Kansas City, MO

Recent Works, solo, Konstverk Gallery, Lindsborg, KS

89th Annual Midwest Exhibition, Birger Sandzen Memorial Gallery, Lindsborg, KS

Selected Prints from The Print Club, Penn State Harrisburg, Harrisburg, PA

1987 9th Annual Juried Exhibition, Best in Show Award, Elizabeth Broun – juror, Salina Art Center, Salina, KS

63rd Annual International Competition of Prints and Photographs, Robert Blackburn, William Christenberry, and Innis Howe – jurors, The Print Club, Philadelphia, PA

Collage ’87, Glen Alps – juror, Pacific Fine Arts, Inc., Seattle, WA, and New Art Center, Everett, WA

4th Annual International Exhibition, Third Place, Daniel Greene – juror, Wichita Art Association, Wichita, KS

FAI 22nd Annual Juried Exhibition, Honorable Mention, M. Stephen Doherty – juror, San Bernardino County Museum, Fine Arts Institute, Redlands, CA

Watercolor USA 1987, M. Stephen Doherty – juror, Springfield Art Museum, Springfield, MO

A Year in Kansas, solo, Mingenback Art Center (Bethany College), Lindsborg, KS

A Body to Hold, solo, Cobalt Journey Gallery, Madison, WI

1986 The Book Becoming – Directions in Contemporary Book Design, California State University, Northridge, CA

The Salina Art Center 8th Annual Juried Exhibition, juried, Salina, KS

New Works by Bethany Art Faculty, TECH Gallery, Hutchinson, KS

Bethany College Art Faculty Exhibition, Mingenback Art Center (Bethany College), Lindsborg, KS

61st Annual Rockford and Vicinity Exhibition, Merit Award, Thomas H. Garver – juror, Rockford Art Museum, Rockford, IL

Lie But Light, traveling: UM-Amherst, VCU-Richmond, UNM-Albuquerque, Susan B. Anthony Gallery (UW-Madison), Madison, WI

Recent Works, solo, Cobalt Journey Gallery, Madison, WI                                    

Relationships: One with Another, solo, Memorial Union Theater Gallery (UW-Madison), Madison, WI

Restless Nights, solo, Crossman Gallery (UW-Whitewater), Whitewater, WI

Recent Works, solo, Crossman Gallery (UW-Whitewater), Whitewater, WI

Exposure, solo, Crossman Gallery (UW-Whitewater), Whitewater, WI, and Humanities Gallery (UW-Madison), Madison, WI

3rd Annual Maine/Maritime Flatworks Exhibition, juried, Marguerine Pullen Gallery (UM-Presque Isle), Presque Isle, ME

1985 Wisconsin ’85, Elizabeth Armstrong – juror, Carlsten Art Gallery (UWSP), Stevens Point, WI

7th Annual Vahki Exhibition, juried, Galleria Mesa, Mesa, AZ                     

1984 United States Fine Arts Competition & International Exhibition, Award of Merit, juried, State House, Tallahassee, FL

Spring Selections, juried, Cudahy Gallery, Milwaukee Art Museum, Milwaukee, WI

1983 New Talent Exhibition, invitational, Pearl Fox Gallery, Philadelphia, PA